Here they are - the winners of the 2020 CRN Channel Awards!


PSA/RMM Vendor of the Year

Winner: HP Inc

Storage Distributor of the Year

Winner: Exertis

Judges’ Commended: CMS Distribution

Datacentre Vendor of the Year

Winner: Rubrik

Networking/Comms Distributor of the Year

Winner: Westcoast

Hero/heroes of the Year – Reseller

Winner: Team SCC 


Hero/Heroes of the Year – Vendor

Winner: Jack Torrington Goss – HP Inc

Hero/heroes of the Year - Distributor

Winner: Westcoast

Judges’ Commended: Exertis Warehouse and ops team

Innovative Project Award

Winner: Ignition Technology

Channel Chief of the Year (nominated by channel)

Winner: Neil Sawyer, HP Inc

Software-Defined Vendor of the Year

Winner: VMware

Managed Services Provider of the Year

Winner: Virtuoso

Judges’ Commended: Calligo

Security Distributor of the Year

Winner: Exclusive Networks

Judges’ commended: e92plus

Security Vendor of the Year

Winner: Palo Alto

Judges’ Commended - Mimecast


MSSP/Security VAR of the Year

Winner: MTI Technology


Specialist Vendor of the Year

Winner: Jabra

Judges’ Commended: TP-Link


Channel Services Provider of the Year

Winner: Comms-care

Judges’ Commended: Agilitas


Public Sector VAR of the Year

Winner: Softcat


Cloud Distributor of the Year

Winner: Distology

Judges’ Commended: Vuzion


Cloud Services Provider of the Year

Winner: ANS Group


Cloud Services Vendor of the Year

Winner: 8x8


Rising Star Award (Reseller)

Winner: sep2


Technology Incubator Award

Winner: Exertis


Emerging Vendor of the Year

Winner: Illumio


SMB Reseller of the Year

Winner: Sapphire

Judges’ Commended: CP IT


Corporate VAR of the Year

Winner: SCC


Best Covid-19 related project/initiative of the Year - Distributor

Winner: Exclusive Networks

Judges’ Commended: Northamber


Best Covid-19 related project/initiative of the Year - Vendor

Winner: Microsoft

Judges’ commended: HP Inc

Special mention: Pangea Connected


Best Covid-19 related project/initiative of the Year - Reseller

Winner: BDR V&D Solutions

Judges’ Commended: ANS Group


Vendor of the Year

Winner: Microsoft

Judges’ Commended: Lenovo


Distributor of the Year (sub £250m turnover)

Winner: Vuzion

Judges’ commended: e92plus

Judges’ Commended: Distology


Distributor of the Year (£251m+ turnover)

Winner: Exclusive Networks

Judges’ Commended: Westcoast


Reseller of the Year sub 100m

Winner: pure technology group

Judges’ Commended: Sapphire


Reseller of the Year £101m+ turnover

Winner: Softcat

Judges’ Commended: SCC


Industry Achievement Award

Winner: Mike Norris, Computacenter